Accident Van's RV-10 N730WL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318319

Date:Friday 21 July 2023
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:N730WL LLC
Registration: N730WL
MSN: 40227
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Chouteau, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muskogee-Davis Field, OK (KMKO)
Destination airport:Mid-America Industrial Airport, OK (H71)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 21, 2023, about 1350 central daylight time, a Van’s Aircraft RV-10 airplane, N730WL, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Chouteau, Oklahoma. The pilot and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal cross-country flight.

The amateur-built experimental airplane was in cruise flight when the pilot noticed that a red warning light in the cockpit was illuminated. The “oil pressure gauge” was “pegged” at 320°F. The pilot immediately reduced engine power and initiated a glide profile to “take all the load off the engine” so it could cool down. While setting up for the approach to land at the closest airport, the engine “seized up” and sustained a total loss of power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a flat grass field. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings.

Postaccident examination of the experimental automotive engine revealed that the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve had failed. The pilot reported that the failed PCV valve caused the engine to suck “too much oil” out of the crankcase and into the intake section. He additionally reported that over the “long slow climb” to the cruise altitude of 6,000 ft, this caused the oil level to get “too low,” eventually causing the oil to overheat, and that once the oil overheated, the engine then stopped operating.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power as a result of a failed positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve and a subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA327
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fox23.com/news/local/oklahoma-highway-patrol-responded-to-plane-crash-in-chouteau/article_1ab9953e-280e-11ee-94e9-f3f81a22ef34.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192721
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N730WL

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB