Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II N9519C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318320

Date:Friday 21 July 2023
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T Turbo Lance II
Owner/operator:Lancelot Aviation LLC
Registration: N9519C
MSN: 32R-7885053
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:14277 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mount Gilead, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk-Hampton Roads Executive Airport, VA (KPVG)
Destination airport:Findlay Airport, OH (FDY/KFDY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 21, 2023, about 1510 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-32RT-300 airplane, N9519C, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Mount Gilead, Ohio. The private pilot and one passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot reported that he was in instrument flight rules conditions, about 30 minutes from his destination, when the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. He conducted the emergency procedures for a power loss, notified air traffic control, and looked for an opening in the clouds. The controller provided vectors to the nearest suitable airport, Morrow County Airport (4I9), in Mount Gilead. The pilot acquired runway 28 visually; however, the airplane was unable to glide to the runway. He prepared for a 10°-flaps, gear-retracted landing in a soybean field. After touchdown, the airplane came to rest, upright, and the pilot and his passenger were met by first responders.

An inspector with the Federal Aviation Administration responded to the accident site and examined the wreckage. The right wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage.

The wreckage was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA306
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9519C
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9519C/history/20230721/1610Z/KPVG/4I9

https://www.rodbearden.com/Oshkosh%202016/O-Q/Piper%20PA-32RT-300%20Lance%20II%20N9519C%202.JPG (photo)

Location