Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) Kaydet N53132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318321

Date:Saturday 22 July 2023
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1 (PT-17) Kaydet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53132
MSN: 75-2923
Year of manufacture:1942
Total airframe hrs:2693 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Lodge Airport (RED/KRED), Red Lodge, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Lodge Airport, MT (KRED)
Destination airport:Red Lodge Airport, MT (KRED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing a tailwheel airplane, a gust of wind pushed the tail to the right. The pilot attempted to correct with rudder and differential braking; however, the airplane ground looped to the left and veered off the left side of the runway impacting a fence and substantially damaging the left wings. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during landing with wind gusts, which resulted in a ground loop and collision with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA284
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192717
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=27033

Location