Incident Airbus Helicopters H135 OE-XVJ, Sunday 23 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 July 2023
Time:c 15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H135
Owner/operator:Helikopter Air Transport Gesellschaft, opf ÖAMTC
Registration: OE-XVJ
MSN: 2106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brandjochkreuz area, Innsbruck -   Austria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI)
Destination airport:Innsbruck-Kranebitten Airport (INN/LOWI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ÖAMTC Airbus Helicopters H135 "Christophorus 1" sustained substantial damage after the main rotor blades contacted a rock face during a rescue mission in the mountains at the Brandjochkreuz area, Innsbruck. The pilot made a successful emergency landing at Innsbruck Airport (INN/LOWI). All 4 main rotor blade tips were destroyed.
The doctor on the ground sustained minor injuries by a flung stone at the incident scene.

Ex D-HECD ( test regitration)

Sources:

https://www.krone.at/3068049
https://www.meinbezirk.at/innsbruck/c-lokales/sicherheitslandung-und-schwere-verletzungen-bei-verkehrsunfaellen_a6178322

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/58220_1670587678.jpg (photo)

Media: