Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser C-GQPN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318325

Date:Friday 21 July 2023
Time:c. 14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Winnipeg Aviation (2003) Ltd
Registration: C-GQPN
MSN: 28-7725157
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:E of Selkirk, MB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:E of Selkirk, MB
Destination airport:Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport, MB (CYAV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser suffered a noseover during a second takeoff attempt from a field east of Selkirk, Manitoba, and went into a ditch.
The sole pilot was not injured and the aircraft received minor damage.

Sources:

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/manitoba/selkirk-plane-crash-manitoba-1.6916358
https://www.rcmp-grc.gc.ca/en/news/2023/selkirk-rcmp-respond-plane-crash
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=17515&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

https://winnipegaviation.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/12/Winnipeg-Aviation-Fleet-C-GQPN.jpg (photo)

Location