Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N482TJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318326

Date:Sunday 23 July 2023
Time:c. 14:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Sky Aviation Corp
Registration: N482TJ
MSN: 52174
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:7206 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Sharon, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV helicopter, N482TJ, sustained substantial damage when impacteed wooded terrain near near Sharon, Ohio.
The sole pilot sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.daily-jeff.com/story/news/local/2023/07/24/helicopter-crashes-in-noble-county-montana-man-injured/70456006007/
https://www.wtrf.com/ohio/1-person-injured-in-ohio-helicopter-crash/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N482TJ
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N482TJ/history/20230723/1236Z
FAA ASIAS

https://www.helis.com/h2/b206_n482tj.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex 9M-EKE, N6257M

Location