Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N98134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318327

Date:Monday 24 July 2023
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Stanly Business Consultants LLC
Registration: N98134
MSN: 28-26064
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Stanly County Airport (VUJ/KVUJ), New London, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albemarle-Stanly County Airport, NC (KVUJ)
Destination airport:Albemarle-Stanly County Airport, NC (KVUJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 24, 2023, about 1630 eastern daylight time, a Piper PA-28-140, N98134, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near New London, North Carolina. The flight instructor sustained minor injuries and the student pilot was seriously injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight departed from Stanly County Airport (VUJ), Albemarle, North Carolina. According to the flight instructor, everything was normal and “in the green” during the preflight inspection, engine run-up and takeoff. During the subsequent climb, upon reaching 1,900 ft mean sea, the engine rpm had started to drop. The flight instructor immediately took control of the airplane and pitched for best glide speed while attempting to troubleshoot via the checklist. The engine did not regain power and the rpm remained at 1,000 while the propeller continued to rotate.

The flight instructor attempted to return to VUJ; however, the airplane was descending too rapidly to be able to reach the airport. The instructor attempted a forced landing in a field that was bordered by trees. The airplane impacted treetops, then struck electrical transmission wires and terrain before coming to rest on its nose.

A Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector examined the wreckage and confirmed there was substantial damage to the wings and fuselage; the right wing had separated during impact and the fuel tank was breached. The fuselage was crushed forward from the engine compartment into the cockpit. The airplane was resting on its nose in an inverted attitude with the engine partially buried in the ground. The empennage was being suspended by electrical transmission wires that were wrapped around the stabilator.

The wreckage was retained for further examination

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA310
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wsoctv.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-stanly-county/Q2BYJMYXDVGJZLGAS5IA4FLCVY/
https://www.wral.com/story/two-injured-in-small-plane-crash-in-stanly-county/20969969/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N98134

Location