Serious incident Boeing 737-81Q(BCF)(WL) B-5156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318329

Date:Thursday 20 July 2023
Time:c. 05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-81Q(BCF)(WL)
Owner/operator:China Postal Airlines
Registration: B-5156
MSN: 30786/1138
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Shanghai-Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD)
Destination airport:Osaka-Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Postal Airlines CYZ/CF205, a Boeing 737-81Q(BCF)(WL), from Shanghai/Pudong to Osaka/Kansai was approaching to Kansai and was cleared to land on runway 24R by Kansai Tower when an inspection vehicle was on the runway. After the car evacuated by the Tower's instruction, the flight made a safe landing.

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2367

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-5156#313215d0