Incident North American P-51B-5-NA Mustang N5528N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318331

Date:Wednesday 22 June 1955
Time:19:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51B-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5528N
MSN: 102-25446
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Morrill, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Scottsbluff, NE
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Scotts Bluff NE, pilot Jim Cook bailed out because of a gear problem. Parts used to restore another P-51 to flying status June 2023. Was on a hail suppression operation.

Sources:

https://www.mustangsmustangs.com/p-51/survivors/serial/43-6859
https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/tag/n5528n/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 August 1944 43-6859 United States Army Air Force (USAAF) 0 2 mi S of Coutance sub