Accident Quad City Challenger II C-IIJZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318338

Date:Monday 24 July 2023
Time:23:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IIJZ
MSN: CH2-1005-2676
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belwood Lake, Centre Wellington, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guelph Airport, ON (CNC4)
Destination airport:Guelph Airport, ON (CNC4)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Quad City Challenger II equipped with wheels, took off from Guelph, Ontario (CNC4) for a local flight. While airborne, the pilot suddenly heard a loud noise emanating from the engine, which was followed by a loss of power. At that moment, the aircraft was flying over Lake Belwood, near Fergus, Ontario, at an altitude of approximately 900 feet AGL. Consequently, the pilot made a forced landing on the water. Shortly after touching down, the aircraft began to sink. The pilot egressed the aircraft and was later rescued by local residents. The pilot sustained only minor injuries and was taken to the hospital for evaluation.

Sources:

https://www.wellingtonadvertiser.com/emergency-services-respond-to-airplane-landing-on-belwood-lake/
https://kitchener.ctvnews.ca/witnesses-describe-dramatic-pilot-rescue-after-plane-crashes-into-belwood-lake-1.6493180
TSB