Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N602AA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318340

Date:Friday 21 July 2023
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N602AA
MSN: 602-1194
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plains, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plains, KS
Destination airport:Plains, KS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to flight, the pilot noted that rain had made the turf airstrip too wet to conduct aerial application flights. The middle of the airstrip had standing water, but the edges of the runway had fewer areas of water. The pilot took off at a reduced weight, without an aerial load, to fly to another location. During the takeoff, the airplane contacted the water on the runway, and the pilot lost control. The airplane subsequently veered off the runway resulting in the wing's spray booms getting entangled in high weeds. The airplane spun and came to rest. Substantial damage was sustained to the left wing and empennage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control during takeoff from a water-contaminated runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA321
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=602AA

Location