Accident Heath V-Strut N9549,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318341

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2023
Time:07:33
Type:Heath V-Strut
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9549
MSN: 151
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 25, 2023, about 0733 central daylight time, a Heath V-Strut, N9549, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Wittman Regional Airport (OSH), Oshkosh, Wisconsin. The pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to several witnesses, the airplane had just departed runway 36L and turned to the southeast. One witness stated that the airplane “looked sluggish” with the nose of the airplane high. Several witnesses observed the left wing dip and then the airplane descended below the tree line.

Security video showed the airplane descend in a relatively flat pitch attitude. The left wing dropped and the airplane impacted the ground in a left-wing-low attitude. The airplane continued forward onto the engine and propeller and came to rest inverted.

The airplane impacted a field adjacent to a commercial building about 1,000 ft east of runway 36L. The initial impact point contained fragmented wood consistent with the wing tip. The main wreckage was located just east of the initial impact point and included both wings, the empennage, fuselage, and engine (See image below). Both wooden propeller blades were broken, and their separated pieces were located adjacent the main wreckage in the debris field.

Flight control continuity was established to both ailerons, the elevator, and the rudder. The airplane was removed from the accident site for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23FA320
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://fox11online.com/news/local/airplane-crash-eaa-airventure-wittman-regional-airport-oshkosh-runway-july-25-2023
NTSB

https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N9549.html

Location

Media: