Bird strike Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX N271MG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318350

Date:Tuesday 11 July 2023
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer TX
Owner/operator:Middle Georgia State University
Registration: N271MG
MSN: 2881453
Year of manufacture:2021
Total airframe hrs:1785 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Macon Downtown Airport (MAC/KMAC), Gray, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Macon Downtown Airport, GA (MAC/KMAC)
Destination airport:Macon Downtown Airport, GA (MAC/KMAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that about 12 miles from the airport of departure, while returning after a local flight, he observed a large bird on his right side. He attempted to avoid the bird but was unsuccessful and the bird impacted the leading edge of the right wing. The pilot returned to the airport of departure and landed safely. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right wing was substantially damaged. The operator reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA305
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA23LA305
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N271MG

Location