Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-402B N291DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318353

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2023
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402B
Owner/operator:Northstar Aerospray Inc
Registration: N291DL
MSN: 402B-1199
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Clara City, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Clara City, MN (PVT)
Destination airport:Clara City, MN (PVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 25, 2023, about 0830 central daylight time, an Air Tractor AT-402B airplane, N291DL, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Clara City, Minnesota. The pilot initially survived the accident but later died from his injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 agricultural application flight.

The airplane impacted the lower conductor on a set of power lines along the perimeter of a corn field. The airplane ultimately impacted the corn field and came to rest upright about 337 ft from the power lines. The airframe sustained damage to the fuselage, both wings, vertical stabilizer, and rudder, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.

The airplane has been recovered from the corn field. Postrecovery airframe and engine examinations are planned.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA324
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wctrib.com/news/local/clara-city-minnesota-pilot-suffers-life-threatening-injuries-in-crop-dusting-crash
https://www.willmarradio.com/news/pilot-of-crop-dusting-plane-dies-of-injuries-suffered-in-july-25th-crash/article_353a5980-31f9-11ee-9779-9321f5cf3a03.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=291DL
FAA ASIAS

Location