Mid-air collision Accident Cessna A188B AGtruck YN-BTJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318355

Date:Tuesday 25 July 2023
Time:c. 07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B AGtruck
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YN-BTJ
MSN: 18803041T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Hacienda Arrocera Santa Lastenia Airstrip, Malacatoya, Grenada -   Nicaragua
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hacienda Arrocera Santa Lastenia Airstrip
Destination airport:Hacienda Arrocera Santa Lastenia Airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna A188B AGtruck, YN-BTJ, collided with a Cessna A188B AGtruck, YN-BXS (c/n 18803825T), while on approach to Hacienda Arrocera and crashed at Santa Lastenia Airstrip, Malacatoya, Grenada. The other aircraft landed safely.
The pilot sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.tn8.tv/sucesos/impactante-accidente-con-avionetas-en-una-hacienda-en-malacatoya-granada/
https://nuevaya.com.ni/avioneta-colisiona-contra-otra-aeronave-cuando-aterrizaba-en-una-pista-de-malacatoya-granada/
https://www.vostv.com.ni/nacionales/30922-dos-avionetas-impactan-cuando-aterrizaban-en-una-p/

Media: