Incident Cessna A188A AGwagon A YN-CGP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318357

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2023
Time:c. 05:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188A AGwagon A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YN-CGP
MSN: 18800586
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hacienda Arrocera Santa Lastenia Airstrip, Malacatoya, Grenada -   Nicaragua
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The propeller of a Cessna A188A AGwagon A cut of the arm of a mechanic at Hacienda Arrocera Santa Lastenia Airstrip, Malacatoya, Grenada.
He died later from his serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.tn8.tv/sucesos/por-una-selfie-tragica-muerte-de-joven-con-una-avioneta-en-granada/

History of this aircraft

Ex N5636J

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 December 1983 N5636J Private 0 Cantua Creek, CA sub