Incident ATR 42-500 C-FTIZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318359

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Canadian North
Registration: C-FTIZ
MSN: 556
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Hay River (CYHY), NT -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hay River Airport, NT (YHY/CYHY)
Destination airport:Yellowknife Airport, NT (YZF/CYZF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Canadian North ATR 42-500, was operating as flight AKT609 from from Hay River (CYHY), NT to Yellowknife (CYZF), NT. During the initial climb from CYHY, the first officer's EHSI and EADI failed (went blank) during the initial climb. Shortly after there was smoke in the cockpit.
An emergency was declared, and the aircraft returned to CYHY uneventfully.

Maintenance reported that the #2 symbol generator burnt out causing the circuit breaker to pop. The #2 symbol generator was replaced and the aircraft was released to service.

Sources:

TSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 2021 C-FTIZ Canadian North 0 7 nm E From Edmonton Intl non