Hard landing Accident Safari C-GDVF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318360

Date:Friday 14 July 2023
Time:16:07 UTC
Type:Safari
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GDVF
MSN: 078-09-22 SAF-XL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London International Airport (CYXU), ON -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:London International Airport, ON (YXU/CYXU)
Destination airport:London International Airport, ON (YXU/CYXU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An amateur built Safari departed the London International Airport (CYXU), ON, for an initial flight after construction. Shortly after becoming airborne, while the pilot was attempting to land back on the remaining runway, the aircraft landed hard, the landing gear collapsed, and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB