Accident Mooney M20R Ovation N62GH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318371

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2023
Time:c. 10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20R Ovation
Owner/operator:Mooney 62GH LLC
Registration: N62GH
MSN: 29-0190
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:1509 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chattanooga Metropolitan Airport/Lovell Field (CHA/KCHA), TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanooga-Lovell Field, TN (CHA/KCHA)
Destination airport:Chattanooga-Lovell Field, TN (CHA/KCHA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 26, 2023, at about 1000 local time, a Mooney M20R Ovation, N62GH, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Chattanooga Metropolitan Airport/Lovell Field (CHA/KCHA), Chattanooga, Tennessee. The two occupants were seriously injured.

The pilot and the flight instructor were climbing out after departing from the airport when the cabin door suddenly opened. The flight instructor tried to close the door but could not get it closed properly. The pilot subsequently returned to the airport to land. During the landing approach, the pilot was distracted, flew too low, and the airplane contacted several approach lights short of the runway threshold. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain the proper glidepath during final approach, which resulted in a collision with the approach lights short of the runway. Contributing was the pilot’s distraction due to the cabin door opening.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA314
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://newschannel9.com/news/local/small-plane-crashes-at-chattanooga-airport-wednesday-morning
https://www.chattanoogan.com/2023/7/26/472357/Small-Plane-Crashes-At-Chattanooga-Airport.aspx
https://www.timesfreepress.com/news/2023/jul/26/single-engine-plane-crashes-at-chattanooga-airport/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192723
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=62GH
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N62GH/history/20230726/1408Z/KCHA/KCHA

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/522/522348.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Media: