Accident Cessna 150B C-GFFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318378

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2023
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GFFG
MSN: 15059645
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Alexandria Aerodrome (CNS4), Alexandria, ON -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Alexandria Aerodrome, ON (CNS4)
Destination airport:Alexandria Aerodrome, ON (CNS4)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 150B aircraft (tailwheel conversion), was conducting circuits at Alexandria, Ontario (CNS4) with two pilots on board: a private pilot and an instructor pilot. Shortly after taking off from Runway 25, the aircraft experienced a partial engine power loss. A 180-degree return was accomplished, and the aircraft was repositioned over runway 07, but significantly down the runway.
Engine power was re-applied, and the aircraft began to climb again.
At 13:11:42, during the climb, when the aircraft was just below 100 feet AGL and as the airspeed fluctuated between 50 and 60 mph indicated airspeed, the flaps were retracted from the 10° position to the UP position. At 13:11:44, the engine rpm decreased from 2450 to 1300 rpm. The instructor pilot began a steep right turn during which the airspeed decreased further and the bank angle increased to about 45°. At 13:11:48, the aircraft entered an aerodynamic stall, continued to roll to the right, descended in a steep nose-down attitude, and collided with terrain
The aircraft was destroyed, one person was fatally injured, and one received serious injuries.

Post-occurrence fuel calculations indicate that, given the weight of the occupants and cargo on board, the aircraft was likely overweight by as much as 69 pounds at the time of departure from CSE4. The estimated fuel at the time of departure from CSE4 likely would not have been sufficient to complete the flights that were conducted, not to mention maintaining a 30-minute reserve.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A23O0091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.theglengarrynews.org/2023/07/26/plane-crash-north-of-alexandria/
https://ottawa.ctvnews.ca/opp-tsb-investigating-fatal-small-plane-crash-in-alexandria-ont-1.6495453
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=523557&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/39773_1635891892.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Ex N826WP, N1245Y

Location