Incident Convair C-131D/E (Convair CV-340/440) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318382

Date:Wednesday 12 October 1966
Time:11:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair C-131D/E (Convair CV-340/440)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Los Cerrillos -   Chile
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Los Cerrillos/Santiago
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The "USAF Convair" departed the runway to the left after both left main gear tyres burst on landing. According to the local press report, "no structural damaged or scratches" have occured. The aircraft was on a routine cargo flight and the fate was not reported. Could be SOC.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 13 October 1966, p12