Accident Piper CC-MMC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318383

Date:Friday 29 November 1968
Time:11:50
Type:Piper
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Punta Arenas
Registration: CC-MMC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Estrecho de Magallanes -   Chile
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the water, about 100 meters from beach. Instructor FACh Ten Ricardo Torrez Cerda and student Carlos Grace Fernández salvaged seriously injured. Cerda died of injuries.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 30 November 1968, p6