Incident Cessna 140 CC-KDC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318397

Date:Saturday 30 November 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Melipilla
Registration: CC-KDC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chiñigue -   Chile
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Destroyed by electrical fire in a hangar together with Champion CC-KAM and Piper CC-KMO. Two other aircraft rescued by fire crew.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 1 December 1968, p14