Accident Robinson R44 II N4174L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318402

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2023
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Back Nine Aerial LLC
Registration: N4174L
MSN: 12495
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1913 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charles City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:West Union, IA
Destination airport:Charles City, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the aerial application flight stated that when the flight returned to the load truck, it still had aerial application product aboard, which he was unaware of. He requested and received an additional 60 gallons of product that was loaded onto the helicopter for the accident flight. After loading the helicopter with the additional product, it now was about 172 lbs over the helicopter's gross weight. When the helicopter departed from the load truck on the accident flight, the helicopter experienced a decay in rotor rpm and settled into an adjacent corn field about 75 ft from the truck. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main and tail rotor blades and tail boom.
The pilot stated that he was not properly prepared to jettison the load in the event of an emergency and his power cross checks were not adequate. The pilot stated that there was no mechanical malfunction/failure of the helicopter. An excessive load would have reduced the climb performance capability of the helicopter and resulted in settling.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight of the helicopter to ensure that it was within the loading and performance limitations that resulted in settling and impact with terrain during initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA326
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=4174L

Location