Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N467HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318403

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2023
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Dyvig Enterprises LLC
Registration: N467HA
MSN: 0984
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hanlontown, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hanlontown, IA (KPRI)
Destination airport:Hanlontown, IA (KPRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while spraying at low altitude with power lines on the edges of the field, the airplane struck a cable, which resulted in substantial damage to the tail rotor blades and tail rotor drive shaft. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation and that he should have examined the field more thoroughly prior to conducting spray operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a cable during spray operations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA328
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA328
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=467HA

Location