Accident Cessna 177B Cardinal II N30632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318416

Date:Thursday 27 July 2023
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B Cardinal II
Owner/operator:EVV Pilots Club Inc
Registration: N30632
MSN: 17701371
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:5200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming Engines O-360-A1F6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near DeKalb Taylor Municipal Airport (KDKB), DeKalb, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Evansville-Dress Regional Airport, IN (EVV/KEVV)
Destination airport:De Kalb Taylor Municipal Airport, IL (KDKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and the passenger were conducting a personal cross-country flight. While on approach to the airport, which was a planned fuel stop, the airplane sustained a total loss of engine power. The pilot performed a forced landing to a corn field and the airplane came to rest nose-down. The two occupants were extracted from the airplane by first responders. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
The pilot reported to first responders that the airplane “ran out of fuel.' The pilot did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel planning, that resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and a subsequent forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA330
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=30632

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N30632

Location