Accident Cessna 152 N6194Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318420

Date:Thursday 27 July 2023
Time:12:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:PNL Aero LLC
Registration: N6194Q
MSN: 15285189
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laneys Airport (N92), Maiden, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lake Norman Airpark, NC (14A)
Destination airport:Laneys Airport, NC (N92)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and student departed on an instructional flight and flew to a nearby grass airstrip for pattern work. Although the flight instructor had flown into the airstrip before, he did not check the runway length before the flight departed and thought it was longer than the actual published 2,400-ft length. After arriving at the destination airstrip the, student entered left downwind for runway 13, resulting in a right quartering tailwind of about 5 knots. The flight instructor told the student to perform a short field landing. The student turned early onto the base leg of the airport traffic pattern, then turned onto final approach, resulting in the airplane being high and fast. After informing the student that the airplane was high and fast the student pitched the airplane down, which increased the airspeed, but he did not reduce power. The airplane continued to be high and fast, and somewhere before the midpoint of the runway the flight instructor told the student to go around. He repeated the instruction after the student hesitated. The student leveled off, added full power, removed carburetor heat, but left the flaps extended at 30° while he pitched for Vx airspeed. While climbing slightly, and with insufficient runway remaining to land, the flight instructor took the controls from the student and at that time realized the flaps were still at 30°. The airplane subsequently collided with trees beyond the end of the runway before descending to the ground resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage. The flight instructor reported there was no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He also reported that the accident could have been prevented by executing a goaround much earlier.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s inadequate supervision of the landing approach and go-around, and his delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA316
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.charlotteobserver.com/news/local/article277721263.html

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192735
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6194Q

https://www.airliners.net/photo/Spartan-School-of-Aeronautics/Cessna-152/437606

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB