Accident Bell P-39 Airacobra -,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318431

Date:Thursday 17 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell P-39 Airacobra
Owner/operator:255 IAP Soviet Navy - Northern Fleet
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tyuva-Guba, Murmansk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 17 February 1944 during a training flight, Airacobra of 255 IAP went into a tailspin and crashed near Tyuva-Guba, Murmansk Oblast.
St/Lt Georgy Petrovich Fedorov was killed.

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero26505172/