Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 I-FGTM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318435

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2023
Time:c. 11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: I-FGTM
MSN: 4362
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Palanzone, near Caglio, Como, Lombary -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Como-Alzate Brianza Airport (LILB)
Destination airport:Como-Alzate Brianza Airport (LILB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot departed from Como-Alzate Brianza Airport (LILB), but was forced to make an emergency landing on Mount Palanzonemountain, near Caglio, Como, Lombardy.
He was not seriously injured by the impact with the ground and recovered by a 118 helicopter with the winch. The glider received substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.rainews.it/tgr/lombardia/articoli/2023/07/atterraggio-demergenza-sul-monte-palanzone-ferito-il-pilota-dellaliante-99d63299-b4fc-4e26-9aaf-ef5ec483d0ea.html
https://www.ilgiorno.it/como/cronaca/caglio-aliante-palanzone-fc18fc9c