Accident Six Chuter SR7 N942WA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318446

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2023
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Six Chuter SR7
Owner/operator:
Registration: N942WA
MSN: 97-1739-2SR7
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:460 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Ravalli County Airport (HRF/KHRF), Hamilton, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hamilton, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the powered parachute reported that, after raising the wing and during takeoff, the powered parachute experienced an unexpected right turn. He checked to see if any steering lines were tangled but could not confirm that they were. He attempted to increase the right turn to avoid impacting a tree but was unable to clear it, and the powered parachute came to rest in the treeThis is not supported in the 6120 in the docket. You'll need to add a record of conversation if you want to keep it.
. A stabilizer tube and a center of gravity tube sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the powered parachute that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff and subsequent impact with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR23LA281

Location