Loss of control Accident Porto Risen 915iSV N2442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318450

Date:Friday 28 July 2023
Time:14:10
Type:Porto Risen 915iSV
Owner/operator:Valiair Limited Co Trustee
Registration: N2442
MSN: 26
Year of manufacture:2023
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Dawson Community Airport (GDV/KGDV), Glendive, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendive-Dawson Community Airport, MT (GDV/KGDV)
Destination airport:Glendive-Dawson Community Airport, MT (GDV/KGDV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 28, 2023, about 1410 mountain daylight time, an experimental amateur-built Risen 915 iS, N2442, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Glendive, Montana. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

A witness located at the airport reported that they observed the airplane depart runway 12, at the Dawson Community Airport (GDV), Glendive. The airplane appeared not to climb fast, however, the engine sounded like it was at full power. The witness watched it remain “low and slow” until he observed a “wing drop” and the airplane enter a “flat spin.”

A second witness who was located near the accident site reported observing the airplane flying low, and slow in a turn at the time of the accident, and that it appeared as it was returning to the airport. The witness stated that they heard a loud pop followed by “a wing dropping” and the airplane entered a rotating nose low attitude until it disappeared behind terrain. Subsequently, witnesses observed smoke originating from the area they had lost sight of the airplane.

Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted terrain about 1.5 miles southeast of GDV. The airplane came to rest upright on a heading of about 001° magnetic. The airplane was mostly consumed by a post impact fire, however, remains of all structural components of the airplane were accounted for at the accident site. The engine and firewall were canted to the right about 030° from the centerline of the fuselage. The wreckage was relocated to a secure location for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23FA286
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.rangerreview.com/news/airplane-crash-near-dawson-community-airport-results-in-fatality/article_d49705ac-2d92-11ee-ad10-eb6d62690cf0.html

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=2442
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2442

https://www.flyrisen.com/

https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=945383263471454&set=pb.100039993681100.-2207520000. (photo)

Location

Media: