Accident Boeing 737-8AS (WL) EI-EBR,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 October 2010
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8AS (WL)
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-EBR
MSN: 37530/2856
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 156
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Seville Airport -   Spain
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seville Airport
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked at stand 10 of the Seville Airport. It had started up its engines and the crew had requested taxi clearance. A flight dispatcher was coordinating the operation from the apron.
Meanwhile, a group of passengers was being led by two operators to board another aircraft of the same airline located at stand 11. The access to the aircraft was through a walkway on the apron protected by jet blast barriers. This walkway had areas that lacked barriers so as to allow the passengers to access the parked aircraft.
When the aircraft started its engines and taxied, the boarding to the second aircraft was interrupted. The passengers remained behind the jet blast barriers at point 2, but the jet blast from the aircraft impacted some passengers, throwing them to the ground, as a result of which one passenger fractured an arm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-039/2010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 2014 EI-EBR Ryanair 0 London-Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) sub
Collision with Ground support equipment