Bird strike Accident Tecnam P2006T EC-NCA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318470

Date:Wednesday 12 July 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P06T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2006T
Owner/operator:BAA Training
Registration: EC-NCA
MSN: 130
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:6 nm N of Lleida/Alguaire -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sabadell Airport
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Tecnam P2006T aircraft, registration EC-NCA, suffered a bird strike during an instructional flight to Sabadell Airport.

After performing a takeoff and landing maneuver during an instructional flight, the aircraft was heading to point N of the Lleida/Alguaire aerodrome. Approximately one minute before reaching this point, an impact with a bird occurred, resulting in damage to the right engine nacelle, as well as to the engine itself, which stopped moments later. The aircraft landed in emergency at the departure aerodrome, without further incidents.

No injuries were reported. The aircraft was significantly damaged.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-015-2023