Accident Durand Mark V N109DV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318476

Date:Monday 24 July 2023
Time:10:00
Type:Durand Mark V
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N109DV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whetstone International, Del Bonita (CEQ4), AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Whetstone International, Del Bonita (CEQ4), AB
Destination airport:High River (CEN4), AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A amateur-built Durand Mark V, was operating on a VFR flight from Whetstone International, Del Bonita (CEQ4), AB to High River (CEN4), AB. During the take-off roll the prevailing wind resulted in a crosswind condition. Directional control was lost and the aircraft struck a barbed wire fence on the north side of the runway. The aircraft came to rest in a farmer's field with extensive damage. There were no injuries to the lone occupant. The ELT did not activate and
there was no fire.

Sources:

TSB