Incident Boeing 737-406 (C) C-FFNE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318477

Date:Sunday 23 July 2023
Time:14:38 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-406 (C)
Owner/operator:Canadian North
Registration: C-FFNE
MSN: 27233/2601
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Ottawa, ON -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ottawa-Macdonald-Cartier International Airport, ON (YOW/CYOW)
Destination airport:Iqaluit Airport, NU (YFB/CYFB)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Canadian North flight 5T129, a Boeing 737-406(C), was on initial climb at approximately 400 feet when the no.1 engine Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) exceedance light illuminated. The crew actioned their memory and the quick reference checklist (QRC) items, and the EGT exceedance light subsequently extinguished within a half inch of thrust lever movement. The flight crew declared an emergency (PAN PAN) with Air Traffic Control (ATC) and were provided holding instructions. While in the hold burning fuel to the maximum landing weight, a passenger had a panic attack which precipitated a planned overweight landing. AKT129 landed into CYOW runway 32 where Airport Rescue and firefighting (ARFF) vehicles were standing by. ARFF inspected the landing gear, and the aircraft was cleared to the gate.
Maintenance conducted a borescope inspection of engine #1 and found damage out of limits on a High Pressure (HP) blade. The engine was changed.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-ffne#3144581b