Accident North American AT-6D Texan N49961,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318480

Date:Saturday 29 July 2023
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Texas Warbirds LLC
Registration: N49961
MSN: 88-17155
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Winnebago, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 29, 2023, at 0905 central daylight time, a North American AT-6D airplane, N49961, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Oshkosh, Wisconsin. The pilot and the passenger were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The airplane was at the annual Experimental Aircraft Association Airventure fly-in, held at the Wittman Regional Airport (OSH), Oshkosh, Wisconsin. According to Automatic Dependent Surveillance – Broadcast (ADS-B) data, the airplane departed from runway 27 at OSH about 0857. The airplane made a right turn toward the north for about 3 miles before it turned toward the east-northeast. The flightpath took the airplane over Lake Winnebago, outside of the OSH Class D airspace. The airplane proceeded out over the lake, reached a peak altitude of 3,900 ft, before it descended rapidly into the lake at 0905.

The airplane broke into pieces and came to rest at the bottom of the lake in about 20 ft of water. The airplane will be recovered for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23FA332
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.msn.com/en-us/sports/nfl/former-nfl-star-s-daughter-among-four-people-killed-in-two-separate-aircraft-crashes-during-wisconsin-air-show/ar-AA1eBDIV?ocid=hpmsn&cvid=883d3cd547e54a8ab8fa99397ba20afd&ei=17
https://eu.thenorthwestern.com/story/news/local/2023/07/29/plane-crashes-into-lake-winnebago-between-oshkosh-and-neenah/70492162007/
https://www.eaa.org/eaa/about-eaa/eaa-media-room/airventure-news-releases/7-29-accident-updates

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=49961
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a634cb&lat=44.020&lon=-88.516&zoom=11.9&showTrace=2023-07-29&trackLabels

Ex Spanish Air Force: C.6-12 [421-76]/[431-12], Spanish Air Force: E.16-12 [33-12]/[74-41], USAAF: 42-85374

Note: aircraft is registered by FAA with its former USAAF serial as "c/n".

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/981945_1689985997.jpg (photo)
https://warbirdsnews.com/warbird-articles/el-viaje-de-la-dama-espanola-the-journey-of-the-spanish-lady.html

Location

Images: