Mid-air collision Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N193AZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318484

Date:Saturday 29 July 2023
Time:12:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N193AZ
MSN: 6538
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:159 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 29, 2023, about 1227 central daylight time, a Rotorway 162F helicopter, N193AZ, and an ELA Eclipse 10 gyroplane, N221EL, were involved in a midair collision near Oshkosh, Wisconsin. The helicopter was destroyed, and the pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The gyroplane was destroyed; the pilot received serious injuries, and the passenger received minor injuries. Both aircraft were operated as Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flights.

According to multiple videos and witness accounts, the gyroplane was approaching the Experimental Aircraft Association (EAA) Ultralight/Homebuilt Rotorcraft runway from the south on the base leg when it executed a left 360° turn. The helicopter, which was positioned behind the gyroplane in the traffic pattern, was also approaching the runway on the base leg from the south following the north/south paved road. About 250 ft above ground level, the gyroplane impacted the left side of the helicopter.

Both aircraft descended in a near vertical attitude towards the terrain with debris separating from both aircraft. The helicopter impacted the terrain, came to rest inverted, and a postaccident fire ensued. The gyroplane impacted an unoccupied parked fixedwing airplane that was located between the north/south paved road and runway 36L. No ground injuries were reported.

Postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed both outboard sections of the main rotor blades were separated and came to rest in the debris field. The main rotor blade’s structure displayed impact marks and white paint transfers, consistent with the gyroplane’s structure and paint color. The gyroplane’s right horizontal and vertical stabilizers displayed shear cuts and separated structure consistent with helicopter main rotor blade contact. The gyroplane’s main rotor mast was separated about mid-length with an impact signature consistent with the helicopter’s main rotor blade.

Examination of both aircraft revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23FA333A
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.wbay.com/2023/07/29/reports-crash-eaa/
https://abcnews.go.com/US/helicopter-gyrocopter-collide-mid-air-wisconsin-faa/story?id=101818532
https://themessenger.com/news/breaking-fatal-plane-crash-is-oshkosh-marks-second-air-incident-in-the-past-week

NTSB
https://mooneyspace.com/topic/46170-n9391m-destroyed-at-kosh/
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N193AZ

Images:

Media: