Wirestrike Accident Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV N652HA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318485

Date:Saturday 29 July 2023
Time:12:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-4 LongRanger IV
Owner/operator:Helicopter Applicators Inc
Registration: N652HA
MSN: 52175
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Springfield, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Springfield, OH
Destination airport:Springfield, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 29, 2023, about 1206 eastern standard time, a Bell 206-L4 helicopter, N652HA, was involved in an accident near Springfield, Ohio. The commercial pilot was fatally injured. The helicopter was operated as an agricultural flight conducted under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137.

The pilot was spraying a corn field on an easterly heading when the helicopter struck the middle two (of four) 75-100-ft-tall high tension power transmission lines that were oriented perpendicular to the direction he was spraying. The transmission lines that were severed exhibited splayed ends, fraying, and cuts.

The helicopter impacted the corn field and came to rest on its right side about 150 ft east of the powerlines. The tail boom had separated near the aft portion of the fuselage and was found forward of the main wreckage. Debris, including sections of the spray system, were located along the wreckage path. The main rotor blades had separated and were found near the main wreckage. Flight control continuity was established for all major flight controls from the cockpit to the control surface.

An AG-Nav GUIA Platinum Console GPS unit was recovered from the cockpit. The unit was retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23FA317
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.whio.com/news/local/state-troopers-scene-helicopter-crash-clark-county/336WNW473JBAVOB3JRZ7E4NW2Q/
https://www.wdtn.com/traffic/all-lanes-of-i-70-closed-in-springfield/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N652HA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 April 2016 N119SP Minnesota Department Of Public Safety 0 Arden Hills, Minnesota sub
Heavy landing

Location

Media: