Accident Mooney M20F Executive N9391M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318486

Date:Saturday 29 July 2023
Time:12:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F Executive
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9391M
MSN: 670015
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The unoccupied Mooney was destroyed when an out of control gyrocopter crashed into it following a mid-air collision at Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, Wisconsin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://mooneyspace.com/topic/46170-n9391m-destroyed-at-kosh/

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9391M
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ad099f&lat=43.970&lon=-88.564&zoom=13.6&showTrace=2023-07-23

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/429299_1687405353.jpg (photo)

Images:

Media: