Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N4890P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318488

Date:Saturday 29 July 2023
Time:c. 11:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Sky Lines Aerial Ads LLC
Registration: N4890P
MSN: 18-7762
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Atlantic Ocean, Hampton Beach, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Hampton Airfield (7B3)
Destination airport:Hampton Airfield (7B3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained salt water damage as it partially submerged. There was also damage to the nose cone in back of the propeller as the plane nosed over upon hitting the water. The plane ditched just offshore at Hampton Beach NH . The Pilot had jettisoned the banner they were towing prior to ditching.
The sole pilot onboard the single-engine banner-tow airplane was not injured during the incident and the aircraft was in one piece during impact. Lifeguards attached a rope to the tail wheel area and dragged the plane onto the beach.

Sources:

https://www.seacoastonline.com/story/news/local/2023/07/29/small-plane-crashes-into-the-ocean-off-hampton-beach-nh/70492393007/
https://www.nbcboston.com/news/local/authorities-investigate-overturned-aircraft-in-hampton-beach/3101207/
https://www.wmur.com/article/hampton-beach-new-hampshire-banner-plane-crash/44680232#
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N4890P

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 December 1977 N4890P Lowe Aviation 1 near Jeffersonville, GA sub

Location

Media: