Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver C-FZVP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318490

Date:Friday 28 July 2023
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Air Nootka
Registration: C-FZVP
MSN: 1033
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gold River, Vancouver Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Louie Lagoon, Nootka Island, BC
Destination airport:Gold River (CAU6), BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Nootka float-equipped DHC-2 Beaver aircraft was conducting a flight from Louie Lagoon, Nootka Island, BC, to Gold River (CAU6), BC, with only the pilot on board. During approach to land on the river mouth near the CAU6 dock, the
aircraft entered an abrupt turn to the right, impacted the trees and came to rest in the forest approximately 50 meters from the river's edge. The pilot was seriously injured. The aircraft was significantly damaged.

Sources:

https://www.cheknews.ca/pilot-airlifted-to-hospital-after-plane-crash-on-central-vancouver-island-1162519/
https://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/medias-media/deploiement-deployment/aviation/2023/20230731.html
https://www.facebook.com/groups/107737622126/permalink/10159333478247127/?mibextid=W9rl1R

Location