Bird strike Incident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander N80KM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318493

Date:Friday 21 July 2023
Time:13:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:McPhillips Flying Service Inc
Registration: N80KM
MSN: 80
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Narrative:
Aircraft struck a bird on approach to Miami Executive Airport, FL and sustained minor damages on the right wing.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:21-JUL-23,MIAMI,N80KM