Incident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee G-ATER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31850

Date:Sunday 27 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Westwick Distributors Ltd
Registration: G-ATER
MSN: 25-3405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frampton Fen, near Boston, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Frampton Fen, Boston, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 27/7/1969 when crashed on take off from Frampton Fen, near Boston, Lincolnshire, at the start of a top dressing/crop spraying sortie. No casualties reported. Registration G-ATER cancelled by the CAA 8/10/1969 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATER.pdf
2. Yorkshire Air News (Novembr 1969): https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1969%2011.pdf