Incident Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23UB N23UB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318506

Date:Friday 28 July 2023
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mikoyan-Gurevich MiG-23UB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23UB
MSN: 1038107
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While performing maneuvers during the EAA AirVenture Oshkosh airshow a large piece of canopy glass broke off the MiG-23. The aircraft landed safely shortly after.

Sources:

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=23UB
https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=22508

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10933835 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 August 2023 N23UB Private 0 near Willow Run Airport (YIP/KYIP), Belleville, MI w/o
Engine failure

Images:

Media: