Incident twin engine ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318507

Date:Wednesday 26 July 2023
Time:
Type:twin engine
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goliath area -   Suriname
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A twin engine plane used for transporting drugs and damaged upon landing, was dug up on 26 July 2023 in the Goliath area by Surinam law enforcement officers.

Sources:

https://www.waterkant.net/suriname/2023/07/27/begraven-vliegtuig-opgegraven-en-illegale-landingsbaan-onklaar-gemaakt/