Accident Beechcraft P35 Bonanza N8572M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318512

Date:Sunday 30 July 2023
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8572M
MSN: D-7217
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cable Airport (CCB/KCCB), Upland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Destination airport:Upland-Cable Airport, CA (CCB/KCCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On July 30, 2023, at 0640 Pacific daylight time, a Beech P35 airplane, N8572M, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Upland, California. The pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The airplane was operated under the provisions of Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

A witness at the Cable Airport (CCB), Upland, who was on the northside of runway 24, reported he saw the airplane in a nose-high profile during the takeoff initial climb. He stated that the airplane was between 300 – 400 ft above ground level (agl) when he saw the left wing drop and the airplane enter a nosedive before he lost sight of it behind a row of hangars.

Airport surveillance video showed the airplane as it entered runway 24 as well as the nose-high takeoff. The video further showed, the left-wing drop, followed by the airplane entering a nosedive. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the roof of a on the southside of the runway and a postcrash fire ensued.

Examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane came to rest inverted on a southerly heading at the base of a hangar. The left wing was separated and came to rest on the hangar roof. The firewall and nose landing gear came to rest in the door frame of the hangar. The farthest piece of debris was the nose landing gear, which was located inside the hangar, and a portion of the left wing on the hangar roof, which were about 80 ft from the main wreckage. The engine was separated and came to rest about 20 ft west of the main wreckage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23FA287
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.cbsnews.com/losangeles/news/3-killed-in-small-plane-crash-at-cable-airport-in-upland/
https://abc7.com/upland-plane-crash-cable-airport-hangar/13573161/
https://www.alaturkanews.com/2023/07/30/3-killed-when-plane-crashes-in-hangar-of-cable-airport-in-upland/

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8572M
https://archive.liveatc.net/kccb/KCCB-Jul-30-2023-1330Z.mp3
NTSB

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/000/010/010362.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Media: