Accident Cessna 195A N9855A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 318526

Date:Sunday 30 July 2023
Time:20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9855A
MSN: 7548
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:3370 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laconia Municipal Airport, NH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fulton County Airport (NY0)
Destination airport:Laconia Municipal Airport, NH (LCI/KLCI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Narrative:
On July 30, 2023, at 2030 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 195A, N9855A, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Laconia, New Hampshire. The airline transport pilot was not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

In a written statement, the pilot said that he completed the final, 3-hour leg of a multi-leg crosscountry flight and landed 1 hour after official sunset. The pilot described a “routine” 3-point landing in the tailwheel-equipped airplane in “perfect” weather conditions. During the landing roll, about 1,200 ft down runway 26, the airplane “suddenly turned sharply to the right.” The pilot applied “full brakes” but was unable to arrest the turn. The airplane departed the right side of the runway and came to rest on a 310 heading, with the left main landing gear folded beneath the fuselage. There were no witnesses; surveillance video of the airplane’s final approach was captured by a camera about 1 mile from the approach end of the runway and lacked the definition to depict the accident sequence.

Photographs of the accident site depicted dark, arcing tire marks on the runway surface that continued into the grass and ended at the left main landing gear. Tire marks aligned with the right main landing gear began at the runway edge and terminated at the right main landing gear tire. Buckling of the right wing, fuselage, and the main landing gear mount structure revealed substantial damage in those areas.

The pilot held airline transport and flight engineer certificates with ratings in both single and multiengine airplanes. The pilot completed the requirements for operation under BasicMed on June 3, 2022. The pilot declared 20,941 total hours of flight experience, of which 953 hours were in the accident airplane make and model.

According to Federal Aviation Administration and maintenance records, the airplane was manufactured in 1950 and was powered by a Jacobs R755S, 350-horsepower engine. The airplane’s most recent annual inspection was completed May 23, 2023, at 3,370.5 total aircraft hours.

The left main landing gear wheel and tire, mounting hardware, and shims were retained and forwarded to the NTSB Materials Laboratory in Washington, DC, for examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA23LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wmur.com/article/plane-crash-landing-laconia-airport-new-hampshire/44685068#

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9855A
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9855A/history/20230730/2308Z/NY37/L%2043.21588%20-72.90914

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/4b451e4e79ff426ae7e080c527fe9b7753ff02b1 (photo)

Location

Images: