Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron OY-DPH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 31863

Date:Wednesday 23 December 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:private
Registration: OY-DPH
MSN: TC-771
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kerava -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (EFHK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Väinö Bremer was killed on the eve of Christmas Eve 1964 in a plane crash in Kerava, when his Beechcraft Baron aircraft was approaching Seutula airport. Bremer was flying in dark and quite poor weather which ended in the plane falling, to spin into the woods. Bremer, as well as a passenger in the plane when he was killed. It was found that the accident was attributed to Bremer's small instrument flight experience. He is buried in the cemetery at Honkanummi .

Sources:

http://www.pelastamalmi.org/files/kenttapostia4.pdf
https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luettelo_Suomen_siviili-ilmailun_lento-onnettomuuksista
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/2183.html
https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/W%C3%A4in%C3%B6_Bremer