Date: | Thursday 20 July 2023 |
Time: | 22:16 |
Type: | Airbus A321-211 |
Owner/operator: | Air Canada Rouge |
Registration: | C-GYFM |
MSN: | 5354 |
Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B3/3 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 167 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 9,3 km N of Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ) -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Kelowna Airport, BC (YLW/CYLW) |
Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Air Canada Rouge flight AC1910, an Airbus A321-211, was descending through approximately 8000 feet when it penetrated an unexpected active frontal weather system where it encountered moderate turbulence and intense and heavy precipitation not previously detected by the onboard weather radar. The flight crew observed suspected external static discharge from the aircraft. Immediately thereafter, the captain's forward L1 flight deck window had cracked with an associated window heat fail message on the Electronic Centralized Aircraft Monitor (ECAM). The flight crew carried out the ECAM actions and notified air traffic control (ATC) before continuing to destination without further incident. There was no emergency declared.
Following the occurrence, a general visual inspection of the aircraft was conducted, hail damage was observed on the radome and on both the left-hand and right-hand horizontal stabilizer leading edge.
Sources:
TSB A23O0086