Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-436 (SF) EC-NLS,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 September 2022
Time:02:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-436 (SF)
Owner/operator:Swiftair
Registration: EC-NLS
MSN: 25856/2422
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG)
Destination airport:Montpellier-Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swiftair flight SWN5745, a Boeing 737-436 (SF), operating for West Atlantic, overshot runway 12L upon landing at Montpellier–Méditerranée Airport (MPL/LFMT), France. The aircraft ended submerged with its nose section in the lake Étang de l'Or.
The three occupants were not injured.

It was raining heavily at the time of the accident.

METAR:

00:30 UTC / 02:30 local time:
LFMT 240030Z AUTO 09011KT 050V130 5000 RA BR SCT013/// BKN022/// BKN028/// ///CB 17/16 Q1013 TEMPO 01015G25KT BECMG NSW BKN045 BKN055=

01:00 UTC / 03:00 local time:
LFMT 240100Z AUTO 36021KT 2200 1200 R30/1600D +RA BR VCTS SCT008/// BKN015/// OVC020/// ///CB 16/16 Q1013 BECMG 36010KT 9999 NSW BKN045 BKN055=

Sources:

france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr
francebleu.fr
www.flightradar24.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Christian LAUGIER; Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO); 08 October 2021